Home About PPCBank CEO Message
Recently, PPCBank has welcomed a new beginning with stronger shareholders Jeonbuk Bank (subsidiary of JB Financial Group), Woori Capital (subsidiary of JB Financial Group) and Apro Financial Group. We are very thankful to you, our precious customers for being with us all these years. With new change we promise we will continue to serve and provide new products that will enhance your life and banking experience. We want PPCBank to be the bank that people love the most
For eight years Phnom Penh Commercial Bank (PPCBank) has been servicing customers to the fullest capability. But with limited capital we also limited ourselves from providing new products and services to you. Now, we will increase $36 million in paid-in capital which will enable us to provide more to our customers.
I, Shin Chang Moo recently take on my new role as PPCBank new president. With over 30 years of experience in the financial industry both in Korea and overseas, I am looking forward to work closely with Cambodia. With support from JB Financial Group and Apro Financial Group, I am confident that PPCBank will have the capability of supporting a diverse range of financial sectors to prosper Cambodia economy from retail to corporate area.
Immediately, PPCBank will begin digital banking project focused on mobile platform to make banking experience easier for you. Also, we are planning to expand service with our Japanese desk, Chinese desk and to launch a Korean desk. We truly value all of you as our customers and we will continue to develop new products and services to best serve you.