Bank Name : Phnom Penh Commercial Bank
Job Title : Compliance Officer
Job Location : Phnom Penh
Position : Compliance Officer(1 Position)
As a Branch Manager, you are responsible for the development of overall business strategies and ensure smooth implementation of the strategies. You must ensure the branch functions effectively and cohesively towards the ultimate objective to generate maximum revenue and profitability. You will need to prepare and execute marketing plan for acquiring new customers as well as maintaining and enhancing relationship with existing customers. You are also required to prepare branch budget, execute action plan and monitor the performance in line with approved branch target
Main Job Tasks and Responsibilities:
• Identify control and provide recommendation to prevent the risks that might be exposed to the bank;
• Direct report to NBC and manager in-charged if deems necessary;
• Ensure compliance especially National Bank of Cambodia’s regulation and Prakas regarding risk management by established the monthly checklist;
• Oversee and strictly check all staff that whether they are following procedures or not, and meet the deadline;
• Access and analyze risks by category of market risk, liquidity risk, credit risk and operational risk;
• Regularly review and coach the staff on the job training;
• Other tasks assigned by Manager incharged;
Education and Experience:
• Degree in Accounting, Banking and Finance;
• At least 1 years experiences in compliance of financial institutions;
• In-depth knowledge of Cambodia Labor law and Banking industry;
• Excellence in written and spoken English(Other language is the plus);
• Understanding of Risk and Compliance frameworks and policies, procedure or guideline;
How to Apply
Note: Interested candidates please send your CV(Not bigger than 1mb) with recent photo and named file as Mr. XXX’s CV to the following address. Only short-listed candidates will be called for an interview.